UK and Crown dependencies

Isle of Man Gambling License in 2026: GSC Fees, Duty and Requirements

What an Isle of Man online gambling license costs and requires in 2026: GSC license types, fees, banded gambling duty, resident directors and the 10–12 week process.

By Gambling Consulting ExpertUpdated

Short answer

The Isle of Man licenses online gambling through the Gambling Supervision Commission (GSC) under the Online Gambling Regulation Act 2001 (OGRA). A full license costs £5,250 to apply for and £36,750 a year. Gambling duty is 1.5% of gross gaming yield up to £20 million, 0.5% to £40 million and 0.1% above. You need an Isle of Man company with two resident directors. Plan 10–12 weeks on a complete file.

The Isle of Man was one of the first jurisdictions to regulate online gambling, with the Online Gambling Regulation Act 2001 (OGRA), and it remains a well-regarded home for operators and suppliers that want a Crown Dependency regulator with low duty. In exchange it asks for real presence: an Isle of Man company, resident directors and, in most cases, local servers and banking.

This guide covers the 2026 fees, duty and requirements. For the application steps in more detail, read our Isle of Man licensing process article; for other routes, see our gambling license services.

Isle of Man gambling license: key facts for 2026

ItemPosition in 2026
RegulatorGambling Supervision Commission (GSC)
LawOnline Gambling Regulation Act 2001 (OGRA) and regulations
License typesFull · Sub-license · Network Services · Software Supplier · Token-based Software Supplier
Application fee£5,250 (all types)
Annual fee, full license£36,750
Gambling duty1.5% to £20m GGY · 0.5% £20m–£40m · 0.1% above £40m
Corporate tax0% standard rate for most e-gaming income
Local presenceIsle of Man company, two resident directors, Designated Official
License term5 years, renewable
Timeline10–12 weeks on a complete file

License types and annual fees

LicenseWho it is forAnnual fee
Full licenseB2C operators registering players£36,750
Sub-licenseOperators under an existing full licensee’s network£5,250
Network ServicesOperators serving players registered in other jurisdictions£52,500
Software SupplierGambling software suppliers (since 2019)£36,750
Token-based Software SupplierSuppliers using token or blockchain technology£52,500

Every application costs £5,250. A full license therefore costs £42,000 in license fees in year 1, before duty, staff and infrastructure.

Gambling duty and tax

  • Gambling duty on gross gaming yield: 1.5% up to £20 million, 0.5% from £20 million to £40 million and 0.1% above £40 million. A separate 15% rate applies to certain pool betting.
  • Corporate income tax: 0% standard rate for most commercial online gambling income, with exceptions (10% and 20% rates for specific activities).
  • Player winnings are not taxed locally under this regime.

The 0% rate does not prevent tax elsewhere: place of effective management, permanent establishments and controlled foreign company rules all need checking.

Local presence requirements

  • An Isle of Man incorporated company;
  • At least two resident directors (individuals);
  • A Designated Official; if that person is not resident, a resident Operations Manager may be required;
  • Player registration on Isle of Man servers, or a Network Services license instead;
  • Gambling and trading accounts with an Isle of Man bank, unless the GSC agrees otherwise;
  • Player-funds protection through segregated accounts or another GSC-accepted arrangement.

Our company formation and banking preparation services cover the local company and accounts.

How the GSC process works

  1. Pre-application meeting with the GSC to present the business and ownership.
  2. Application with business plan, financials, ownership and key-person documents, policies and technical details; pay the £5,250 fee.
  3. Due diligence on the company, beneficial owners and key persons.
  4. Inspectorate meeting to review operations and controls.
  5. Commission hearing and decision.
  6. Go-live after technical testing and any license conditions are met.

On a complete file this usually takes 10–12 weeks.

AML and player protection

Licensees must comply with the Gambling (AML and CFT) Act 2018 and the related Code, appoint an MLRO and run risk-based customer due diligence. Player registration, account rules and fund protection follow the OGRA regulations. The Isle of Man has allowed virtual-currency accounts since 2017, but crypto use must fit the license category, technical setup and AML requirements.

Does an Isle of Man license cover the UK or the EU?

No. The Isle of Man is a British Crown Dependency, not part of the UK or the EU. Customers in Great Britain require a UK Gambling Commission license, and regulated EU markets require their own licenses.

Isle of Man or another jurisdiction?

  • Alderney separates player-facing and platform licensing and offers Associate Certificates for foreign companies.
  • Malta is an EU regulator with higher fees and capital requirements.
  • Gibraltar has a new Gambling Act in force since April 2026.

How Gambling Consulting Expert can help

We structure the Isle of Man company, line up resident directors and the Designated Official, prepare the GSC application and support you through the Inspectorate meeting and Commission hearing. Request an Isle of Man licensing assessment.

Isle of Man gambling license — FAQ

How much does an Isle of Man gambling license cost?

Every application costs £5,250. Annual fees are £36,750 for a full license or a software supplier license, £52,500 for a network services or token-based software license, and £5,250 for a sub-license. Gambling duty, local directors, hosting and professional fees are extra.

What is the Isle of Man gambling duty?

1.5% of gross gaming yield up to £20 million, 0.5% from £20 million to £40 million and 0.1% above £40 million. Certain pool betting carries a separate 15% rate.

What is the corporate tax rate for Isle of Man gaming companies?

Most commercial online gambling income is taxed at the 0% standard corporate rate, subject to exceptions. Tax may still arise elsewhere depending on where the company is managed and how the group is structured.

Do I need resident directors?

Yes. The license holder must be an Isle of Man company with at least two resident individual directors and a Designated Official. If the Designated Official is not resident, a resident Operations Manager may be required.

How long does Isle of Man licensing take?

About 10–12 weeks for a complete application, including the meeting with the GSC Inspectorate and the formal Commission hearing.

Does an Isle of Man license cover the UK?

No. The Isle of Man is a Crown Dependency, not part of the United Kingdom. Serving customers in Great Britain requires a UK Gambling Commission license.

Official sources and references

  1. Gambling Supervision Commission (GSC)
  2. GSC — OGRA license fees (October 2025)
  3. GSC — Full OGRA license
  4. Isle of Man legislation (OGRA 2001, Gambling Duty Act 2012, Gambling AML/CFT Act 2018)
  5. Isle of Man Government — gambling

Regulatory review: . General information, not an individual legal or tax opinion. Confirm licensing eligibility, current charges and technical conditions before filing.

Planning an Isle of Man license?

We structure the Isle of Man company, line up resident directors and the Designated Official, and prepare the GSC application through to the Commission hearing.

Start Now