Guide

Highest and Lowest Corporate Tax Rates in 2026 — and What They Mean for Gambling Companies

By Gambling Consulting ExpertPublished Updated 4 min read

Short answer

The worldwide average statutory corporate tax rate was 23.58% in 2025 (181 jurisdictions). The highest rates are in Comoros (50%), Puerto Rico (37.5%), France (36.13%) and Suriname (36%). Fifteen jurisdictions have no general corporate tax, but since the 15% global minimum tax large groups pay at least 15% in places such as Bermuda, Jersey, Guernsey and the Isle of Man. The UAE charges 9%, not 55%.

Highest and lowest corporate tax rates by country in 2026

The earlier version of this article, published in 2021, repeated a ranking that put the United Arab Emirates at the top with a 55% corporate tax. That was wrong then and is wrong now: the UAE’s general corporate tax is 9%, introduced in June 2023. This update replaces the old list with 2025–2026 figures and adds what matters for gambling businesses.

Corporate tax rates at a glance

The Tax Foundation’s 2025 survey of 181 jurisdictions puts the unweighted worldwide average at 23.58% and the GDP-weighted average at 26.04%. By region, the averages are Europe 20.65%, Asia 19.74%, Oceania 24.38%, North America 25.59%, Africa 27.18% and South America 28.38%.

Highest corporate tax rates

JurisdictionStatutory rate
Comoros50%
Puerto Rico37.5%
France (with surcharges)36.13%
Suriname36%
Argentina, Chad, Colombia, Cuba, Malta, Sudan35%

Malta is a special case. The 35% headline rate is reduced for shareholders through the tax refund system, which usually brings the effective rate on distributed trading profits to about 5%. That is one reason Malta remains a major gaming hub despite the headline figure — see our Malta gambling license guide.

Jurisdictions with no general corporate tax

GroupJurisdictions
0% for all companiesAnguilla, Belize, British Virgin Islands, Cayman Islands, Saint Barthélemy, Tokelau, Turks and Caicos Islands, Vanuatu, Wallis and Futuna
0% for most companies, 15% for large multinationalsBahamas, Bahrain, Bermuda, Guernsey, Isle of Man, Jersey

The second group shows the effect of the OECD Pillar Two global minimum tax: multinational groups with consolidated revenue of €750 million or more now pay at least 15%, and many low-tax jurisdictions collect that top-up themselves. For smaller groups, 0% still applies.

Low-tax European jurisdictions

JurisdictionRate in 2026Note
Hungary9%15% for in-scope large groups
Bulgaria10%15% for in-scope large groups
Andorra10%
Bosnia and Herzegovina10%
North Macedonia10%
Moldova12%
Ireland12.5%Trading income; 15% for in-scope large groups
Liechtenstein12.5%
Cyprus15%Raised from 12.5% on 1 January 2026
Gibraltar15%Raised from 12.5% on 1 July 2024
Montenegro9%–15%Progressive bands
Albania15%
Romania16%1% micro regime up to €100,000 revenue — not available to gambling companies

The old list showed Romania at 1% and Gibraltar at 10%. Romania’s 1% rate is a turnover-based micro-enterprise regime, capped at €100,000 of revenue from 2026, and companies engaged in gambling are excluded from it; they pay the standard 16% profit tax. Gibraltar’s rate has been 15% since July 2024.

Corporate tax in common gambling jurisdictions

JurisdictionCorporate taxGambling-specific chargeGuide
Isle of Man0% (most e-gaming income)Online gambling duty 1.5% to 0.1% of GGY by bandIsle of Man
Malta35% headline, about 5% effective after refundsGaming tax on GGR from players in MaltaMalta
Gibraltar15%0.15% duty on gross profitGibraltar
Cyprus15%13% of gaming revenue for licensed online bettingCyprus
Romania16%30% remote authorization tax (min. €480,000) for Class IRomania
United Kingdom25%40% Remote Gaming Duty from April 2026; 15% remote betting duty (25% from April 2027)UK
UAE9%Separate GCGRA regime for licensed gaming—

For an operator, the gambling-specific charge is often larger than corporate tax. A low corporate rate also does not help if the company is effectively managed elsewhere, has a permanent establishment in a higher-tax country, or falls under its owners’ controlled foreign company rules.

The United States

The federal corporate rate has been 21% since the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act of 2017. Including state taxes, the Tax Foundation puts the combined average at 25.57%.

Choosing a jurisdiction

Corporate tax is one input among several: license fees, gambling duty, substance requirements, banking access and, above all, which markets the license lets you serve. Our jurisdictions overview compares the main licensing routes, and our company formation and structuring service sets up the entity around the license.

Frequently asked questions

Which country has the highest corporate tax rate in 2026?

Comoros, at 50%, followed by Puerto Rico (37.5%), France (36.13% including surcharges) and Suriname (36%). Argentina, Chad, Colombia, Cuba, Malta and Sudan apply 35%.

Does the UAE have a 55% corporate tax?

No. The UAE introduced a federal corporate tax of 9% on taxable income above AED 375,000 for financial years starting on or after 1 June 2023. Large multinational groups are also subject to a 15% domestic minimum top-up tax from 2025. The 55% figure that circulated in older rankings referred to a narrow oil-sector levy, not the general rate.

Which countries still have 0% corporate tax?

Jurisdictions with no general corporate income tax include Anguilla, the British Virgin Islands, the Cayman Islands, the Turks and Caicos Islands and Vanuatu. The Bahamas, Bahrain, Bermuda, Guernsey, the Isle of Man and Jersey keep 0% for most companies but apply a 15% minimum tax to multinational groups with consolidated revenue of €750 million or more.

What is the global minimum tax?

The OECD Pillar Two rules, which set a 15% minimum effective tax rate for multinational groups with consolidated revenue of at least €750 million. Many low-tax jurisdictions now apply a domestic top-up tax so that the extra tax is collected locally rather than abroad.

Can a Romanian gambling company use the 1% micro-enterprise tax?

No. Romanian companies engaged in gambling are excluded from the micro-enterprise regime and pay the standard 16% profit tax. For other businesses the 1% micro regime applies only up to revenue of €100,000 from 2026.

Is the headline rate the tax a gambling operator actually pays?

Rarely. Gambling duty or GGR tax, license fees, VAT on services, withholding taxes, controlled foreign company rules and where the business is effectively managed often matter more than the headline corporate rate.

Legal and regulatory references

  1. Tax Foundation — Corporate Tax Rates around the World, 2025
  2. KPMG — Cyprus: tax reform legislation enacted, effective 1 January 2026
  3. PwC Worldwide Tax Summaries — Romania, taxes on corporate income
  4. UAE Federal Decree-Law No. 47 of 2022 on the Taxation of Corporations and Businesses

Regulatory review: . General information only; it does not replace a project-specific legal, financial and technical assessment. Statutory figures, license categories and operating conditions must be confirmed against the law in force when applying.

Choosing a jurisdiction for your gambling company?

We compare license cost, gambling duty, corporate tax and substance requirements across jurisdictions and structure the company around your target markets.

Start Now